Senior Games

Senior Games 2019 was a huge success!

View the entire Senior Games 2019 Photo Album via Flickr.

 

Please join us in June of 2020 for our next Senior Games!

 

LifeSpan's Senior Games Gang membership program offers year-round fun. Join the Gang, Today!

Senior Games 2019

King & Queen

______________

 

Queen - Patty Cress

6 Medals

For a Grand Total of 15 Points!

 

King - William Colvin

8 Medals

For a Grand Total of 19 Points!

 

Oldest Competitors

______________

 

Florence Renn

Women, 95 Years Old

 

Eugene Frieberger

Men, 90 Years Old

 

Most Medals by Age

______________

 

 

 

 

 

Charlie Marking

Male | 87+

 

Will Colvin

Male | 79-86

 

Raymond Branham

Male | 71-78

 

James Tanner

Male | 63-70

 

Ron Clark

Male | 55-62

Charmaine McQuade

Female | 87+

 

Dolly Adams

Female | 79-86

 

Patty Cress

Female | 71-78

 

Sandy Briles

Female | 63-70

 

Karen Satori

Female | 55-62

Senior Games 2019

Medalists by Event

______________

  • DANCE

    Waltz

    Gold

    Brenda & Gene Drexler

     

    Silver

    Patty Jenks & Charlie Marking

     

    Bronze

    Linda Geary & Dan Griffin

     

    Twist

    Gold

    Patty Cress

     

    Silver

    Patty Jenkins

     

    Bronze

    Dolly Adams

    Jitterbug

    Gold

    Dolly Adams & Rita Campbell

     

    Silver

    Pam Scott & Lee Harris

     

    Bronze

    Carolyn Faulkenburg & Richard Darnell

     

    Two-Step

    Gold

    Betty Haley & Raymond Branham

     

    Silver

    Patty Jenks & Charlie Marking

     

    Bronze

    Mary Hadorn & William Colvin

     

    Charleston

    Gold

    Brenda Drexler & William Colvin

     

    Silver

    Patty Cress & Dolly Adams

     

    Bronze

    Betty Haley & Rita Campbell

  • BOWLING

    MEN 55-62

    Gold

    Trent Wyzard

     

    Silver

    Ron Clark

     

    Bronze

    Chuck Williams

     

    MEN 63-70

    Gold

    James Tanner

     

    Silver

    Jerry Smallwood

     

    Bronze

    John Hicks

     

    MEN 79-86

    Gold

    William Colvin

     

    Silver

    Royce Hunt & Al Walker

     

    Bronze

    Robert York

     

    MEN 87+

    Gold

    Robery White

     

    Silver

    Charlie Marking

     

    WOMEN 55-62

    Gold

    Karen Satori

     

    Silver

    Janet Clark

     

    Bronze

    Shelly Humphrey

     

    WOMEN 63-70

    Gold

    Barbara Hunt

     

    Silver

    Eunice Hasselbring

     

    Bronze

    Sandra Tanner

     

    WOMEN 71-78

    Gold

    Diane Hackel

     

    Silver

    Rita Brier

     

    Bronze

    Betty Walter

     

    WOMEN 79-86

    Gold

    Betty Haley

     

    Silver

    Dolly Adams

     

    Bronze

    Wanda Whobrey

     

    WOMEN 87+

    Gold

    Charmaine McQuade

     

    Silver

    Rose Huber

     

    Bronze

    Jean Pittman

     

  • MINI GOLF

    MEN 55-62

    Gold

    Vernon Gatton

     

    Silver

    Chuck Williams

     

    MEN 63-70

    Gold

    Michael Perez

     

    Silver

    Bill Lynch

     

    Bronze

    Bobbie Brawner & James Tanner

     

    MEN 71-78

    Gold

    Dan Griffin

     

    Silver

    Tom Scott

     

    MEN 79-86

    Gold

    William Tabor

     

    Silver

    Al Walker

     

    Bronze

    William Colvin

     

    MEN 87+

    Gold

    Robert White

     

    Silver

    Charlie Marking

     

    WOMEN 55-62

    Gold

    Janet Clark

     

    Silver

    Karen Satori

     

    WOMEN 63-70

    Gold

    Marilyn Scott

     

    Silver

    Rebecca Creek

     

    Bronze

    Patty Walters

     

    WOMEN 71-78

    Gold

    Mary Hadorn

     

    Silver

    Jinny Sklodoski

     

    Bronze

    Pat Howard

     

    WOMEN 79-86

    Gold

    Pat Paul

     

    Silver

    Patty Jenks & Shirley Roberts

     

    WOMEN 87+

    Gold

    Charmaine McQuade

     

    Silver

    Florence Renn

     

    Bronze

    Ruby Amburgey

     

  • BASKETBALL TOSS

    MEN 55-62

    Gold

    Ron Clark

     

    Silver

    Chuck Williams

     

    Bronze

    Vernon Gatton

     

    MEN 63-70

    Gold

    Michael Perez

     

    Silver

    Rodger Rutherford

     

    MEN 71-78

    Gold

    Jude Walter

     

    Silver

    Everett Timberlake

     

    Bronze

    Tom Scott

     

    MEN 79-86

    Gold

    William Colvin

     

    Silver

    Robert York

     

    Bronze

    Terry Sklodoski

     

    WOMEN 55-62

    Gold

    Janet Clark

     

    Silver

    Shelly Humphrey

     

    WOMEN 63-70

    Gold

    Roseana West

     

    Silver

    Janet Washington

     

    Bronze

    Rusty Dixon

     

    WOMEN 71-78

    Gold

    Pat Howard

     

    Silver

    Patty Cress

     

    Bronze

    Betty Durham-Walter

     

    WOMEN 79-86

    Gold

    Dolly Adams

     

    Silver

    Joann Walker

     

    Bronze

    Betty Haley

     

    WOMEN 87+

    Gold

    Charmaine McQuade

     

    Silver

    Florence Rayman

     

  • 4 LAP WALK

    MEN 55-62

    Gold

    Ron Clark

     

    Silver

    Chuck Williams

     

    MEN 63-70

    Gold

    Charlie Schladand

     

    Silver

    Jeff Bridges

     

    Bronze

    Tim Livingston

     

    MEN 71-78

    Gold

    Larry Richards

     

    Silver

    Eugene Drexler

     

    Bronze

    Bruce Miller & Dan Griffin

     

    MEN 79-86

    Gold

    William Colvin

     

    WOMEN 55-62

    Gold

    Shelly Humphrey

     

    Silver

    Karen Satori

     

    Bronze

    Cindy Klusmeier

     

    WOMEN 63-70

    Gold

    Debbie Payton

     

    Silver

    Sandy Briles

     

    Bronze

    Sheryl Bridges

     

    WOMEN 71-78

    Gold

    Patty Cress

     

    Silver

    Pat Howard

     

    Bronze

    Pat Priddy

     

    WOMEN 79-86

    Gold

    Dorothy Beckman

     

    Silver

    Rita Campbell

     

    Bronze

    Dolly Adams

     

  • 9 LAP WALK

    MEN 55-62

    Gold

    Ron clark

     

    MEN 63-70

    Gold

    Charlie Schladand

     

    Silver

    Jeff Bridges

     

    MEN 71-78

    Gold

    Larry Richards

     

    Silver

    Bruce Miller

     

    Bronze

    Dan Griffin

     

    WOMEN 55-62

    Gold

    Janet Clark

     

    Silver

    Shelly Humphrey

     

    WOMEN 63-70

    Gold

    Debbie Payton

     

    Silver

    Sheryl Bridges

     

    Bronze

    Sandy Briles

     

    WOMEN 71-78

    Gold

    Patty Cress

     

    Silver

    Pat Howard

     

    Bronze

    Pat Priddy

     

    WOMEN 79-86

    Gold

    Dorothy Beckman

     

    Silver

    Rita Cambell

     

    Bronze

    Dolly Adams

     

  • TOSS 'EM

    MEN 55-62

    Gold

    Ron Clark

     

    Silver

    Donald Hobbs

     

    Bronze

    Chuck Williams

     

    MEN 63-70

    Gold

    Jerry Smallwood

     

    Silver

    Jeff Bridges

     

    Bronze

    James Tanner

     

    MEN 71-78

    Gold

    John Hicks

     

    Silver

    Everett Timberlake

     

    Bronze

    Angus Hart

     

    MEN 79-86

    Gold

    William Colvin

     

    Silver

    Terry Sklodoski

     

    Bronze

    Joe Wafford

     

    MEN 87+

    Gold

    Eugene Freiberger

     

    Silver

    Richard Darnell

     

    WOMEN 55-62

    Gold

    Karen Satori

     

    Silver

    Janet Clark

     

    Bronze

    Karen Lawson & Shelly Humphrey

     

    WOMEN 63-70

    Gold

    Pam Scott

     

    Silver

    Eunice Hasselbring

     

    Bronze

    Pam Hawkins

     

    WOMEN 71-78

    Gold

    Sharon Wilson

     

    Silver

    Marianna Meisel

     

    Bronze

    Betty Walter

     

    WOMEN 79-86

    Gold

    Dorothy Beckman

     

    Silver

    Mary Wafford

     

    Bronze

    Shirley Roberts

     

    WOMEN 87+

    Gold

    June Knowland

     

    Silver

    Charmaine McQuade

     

    Bronze

    Jean Pittman

     

  • HORSESHOES

    MEN 55-62

    Gold

    Vernon Gatton

     

    MEN 63-70

    Gold

    Jerry Smallwood

     

    Silver

    Michael Perez

     

    Bronze

    Jeff Bridges

     

    MEN 71-78

    Gold

    Raymond Branham

     

    Silver

    Jude Walter

     

    Bronze

    Everett Timberland

     

    MEN 79-86

    Gold

    William Colvin

     

    Silver

    Albert Walker

     

    Bronze

    Charles West

     

    WOMEN 55-62

    Gold

    Karen Lawson

     

    WOMEN 63-70

    Gold

    Roseana West

     

    Silver

    Rusty Dixon

     

    Bronze

    Marie Gay

     

    WOMEN 71-78

    Gold

    Marianna Meisel

     

    Silver

    Patty Cress

     

    Bronze

    Rosemarie Rawlings

     

    WOMEN 79-86

    Gold

    Alice Pearson

     

    Silver

    Dorothy Beckman

     

    Bronze

    Joann Walker

     

    WOMEN 87+

    Gold

    Florence Rayman

     

    Silver

    June Knowland

     

    Bronze

    Mazie Bauman

     

  • CARDS & CHECKERS

    CHECKERS

    Gold

    Bobbie Brawner

     

    Silver

    Jo Brawner

     

    Bronze

    Carolyn Schueler

     

    Pinochle

    Gold

    Donna Book

     

    Silver

    Al Walker

     

    Bronze

    Rose Huber

     

    EUCHRE

    Gold

    Delores Sharp & Jeff Bridges

     

    Silver

    Caroleen Hobson & Larry Richards

     

    Bronze

    Mary Keller & Gerald Dunn

     

    TEXAS HOLD'EM

    Gold

    James Tanner

     

    Silver

    William Colvin

     

    Bronze

    Vernon Gatton & Michael Perez

     

Nursing Home Games

Event held at Providence—a Diversicare Transitional Care Community

______________

 

Oldest Competitors

______________

 

Vivian Boorse

103 Years Old, Lincoln Hills

 

Hayden Gilpin

88 Years Old, Lincoln Hills

 

Nursing Home Games

Medalists by Event

______________

  • RING TOSS

    Gold

    Marjorie Ruppel

    Lincoln Hills

     

    Silver

    Maurice Engle

    Providence

     

    Bronze

    Vickie Lampone

    Lincoln Hills

     

  • TOSS 'EM

    Gold

    Garrie Marie McCowan

    Lincoln Hills

     

    Silver

    Margie Frazier

    Hillcrest

     

    Bronze

    Daniel Pollom

    Lincoln Hills

     

  • BASKETBALL TOSS

    Gold

    Stev Myers

    Lincoln Hills

     

    Silver

    Preston Hughes

    Lincoln Hills

     

    Bronze

    Lois Meagher

    Providence

     

    Glen Nesmith

    Hillcrest

     

    Mary Harvey

    Lincoln Hills

     

  • 1969 TRIVIA

    Gold

    Rose Gillard

    Providence

     

    Silver

    Sandy Moreland

    Providence

     

    Bronze

    Dorothy Akers

    Hillcrest

     

  • JAVELIN THROW

    Gold

    Darlene Marshall

    Lincoln Hills

     

    Silver

    Joe McKay

    Lincoln Hills

     

    Bronze

    Hayden Gilpin

    Lincoln Hills

     

  • STACKING COMPETITION

    Gold

    Rosemary Gronotte

    Providence

     

    Silver

    Vera Trinkle

    Providence

     

    Bronze

    Stanley Johnson

    Hillcrest

     

As a reminder about how the King & Queen are decided: At least 3 individuals of the same age/sex group must compete in an event in order for the medals to count toward the King or Queen title. Medals will count towards the “Most Medals” title. If there is a tie in # of medals, points determine the winner (Bronze 1, Silver 2, Gold 3).

 

If you have never participated, please look through the pictures and 2019 Participants Brochure and consider joining us for the 2020 Games – you won’t be sorry – it’s a FABULOUS time!

 

Interested in joining the Senior Games Gang?!

Download the Membership Application (PDF) and join today for the 2020 Senior Games!

 

If you have any questions about the 2019 Senior Games, or how to join the 2020 Senior Games, please feel free to call: Michael Kolodziej:   812-206-7960 or email  mkolodziej@lsr14.org for registration information.

CONTACT NUMBERS

 

Clark and Floyd Counties 812-948-8330

Harrison and Scott Counties 888-948-8330 Toll Free

 

MAIN OFFICE LOCATION

 

33 State St 3rd Floor, New Albany, IN 47150

 

OFFICE HOURS

 

Monday – Friday: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

PRIVACY POLICY

Copyright © 2018 | All Rights Reserved

LifeSpan Resources, Inc. BBB Charity Seal

As a reminder about how the King & Queen are decided: At least 3 individuals of the same age/sex group must compete in an event in order for the medals to count toward the King or Queen title. Medals will count towards the “Most Medals” title. If there is a tie in # of medals, points determine the winner (Bronze 1, Silver 2, Gold 3).

 

If you have never participated, please look through the pictures and 2019 Participants Brochure and consider joining us for the 2020 Games – you won’t be sorry – it’s a FABULOUS time!

 

Interested in joining the Senior Games Gang?!

Download the Membership Application (PDF) and join today for the 2020 Senior Games!

 

If you have any questions about the 2019 Senior Games, or how to join the 2020 Senior Games, please feel free to call: Michael Kolodziej:   812-206-7960 or email  mkolodziej@lsr14.org for registration information.

Senior Games 2019

King & Queen

______________

 

Queen - Patty Cress

6 Medals

For a Grand Total of 15 Points!

 

King - William Colvin

8 Medals

For a Grand Total of 19 Points!

 

Oldest Competitors

______________

 

Florence Renn

Women, 95 Years Old

 

Eugene Frieberger

Men, 90 Years Old

 

Most Medals by Age

______________

 

Charlie Marking

Male | 87+

 

Charmaine McQuade

Female | 87+

 

William Colvin

Male | 79-86

 

Dolly Adams

Female | 79-86

 

Raymond Branham

Male | 71-78

 

Patty Cress

Female | 71-78

 

James Tanner

Male | 63-70

 

Sandy Briles

Female | 63-70

 

Ron Clark

Male | 55-62

 

Karen Satori

Female | 55-62

 

Senior Games 2019

Medalists by Event

______________

 

 

 

CONTACT NUMBERS

Clark and Floyd Counties

812-948-8330

Harrison and Scott Counties

888-948-8330 Toll Free

 

MAIN OFFICE LOCATION

33 State St 3rd Floor,

New Albany, IN 47150

 

OFFICE HOURS

Monday – Friday:

8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.